Bismark Palms
with
Alloxylon flammeum
Pritchardia hillebrandii
 
Triangle Palm
with
Cycas revoluta
Alloxylon flammeum
with
Cuban Royal Palms at back
Bromeliad growing on the trunk of
Butia capitata
 
PALMS and CYCADS
Butia capitata
Pritchardia hillebrandii
Palms and Cycads grown at Coucals
Common Name
Alexandra
Bangalow or Piccabeen
Bismarck
Zamia fern
Wine Palm
Carpentaria
Clustered Fishtail Palm
Parlour Palm
Metallic Palm
Flame thrower
Golden Cane
Sago Palm
Teddy Bear palm
Kentia
Bottle
Spindle
Red Latan
Shining Burrawang
Fan
Australian Fan
Walking Stick
Cabbage
Chinese Fan
Wedding
Pineapple Zamia
Macrozamia
Triangle
Redneck
Queensland Black
Dwarf date
Hawaiian fan
Majestic
Lady
Slender lady palm
Cuban Royal Palm
Cotton
Foxtail
Cardboard plant
Botanical Name
Archontophoenix alexandrae
Archontophoenix cunninghamiana
Bismarckia nobilis
Bowenia spectabilis
Butia capitata
Carpentaria acuminate
Caryota mitis
Chamaedorea elegans
Chamaedorea metallica
Chambeyronia macrocarpa
Chrysalidocarpus lutescens
Cycas revoluta
Dypsis leptocheilos
Howea forsteriana
Hyophorbe lagenicaulis
Hyophorbe verschaffeltii
Latania lontaroides
Lepidozamia peroffskyana
Licuala grandis
Licuala ramsayi
Linospadix monostachya
Livistona australis
Livistona chinensis
Lytocaryum weddellianum
Macrozamia lucida
Macrozamia moorei
Neodypsis decaryi
Neodypsis leptocheilos
Normanbya normanbyi
Phoenix roebelenii
Pritchardia hillebrandii
Ravenea rivularis
Rhapis excelsa
Rhapsis humilis
Roystonea regia
Washingtonia robusta
Wodyetia bifurcate
Zamia furfuracea
Palm Growing Hints
Give Shade; consider how high they will grow

Supply mulch in form of spent fronds

Give a tropical look to the garden

Consider placement as root system is extremely compact and aggressive

Very strong and flexible in storms

Grow orchids and ferns on their trunks

Grown Bromeliads around them
The back of the Palm Garden
showing:

Royal Cuban

Golden Cane

Foxtail (in front)

with Garlic vine on fence